2022 Missouri future city competition

Saturday, January 22

Keep in mind, this is a tentative schedule and may be subject to change.

WHEN

Saturday, January 22, 2022
7:30 am - 3:15 pm
See detailed day schedule below

The Event

This State-wide Middle School competition is brought to you by the Kaleidoscope Discovery Center in conjunction with our Missouri S&T Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering Partners!

Where

Butler Carlton Atrium, Missouri S&T: 1401 N. Pine Street, Rolla, MO

Overall Schedule

7:30 - 8:30 am

Registration

8:40 am

Welcome

9:00 am

Judging Begins (see team schedule below)

10:20 - 10:40 am

Judging Break

12:00 pm

Judging Complete

12:05 - 12:30 pm

Lunch Break

12:30 pm

Waste-Free City Speaker

12:50 pm

Announcement of Special Awards

1:15 pm

Announcement of Top Five Teams

1:20 pm

Top Five Team Presentations

3:00 pm

Winners Announced

3:15 pm

Event Concludes

2022 Missouri Future City Preliminary Round

TEAM Competition Schedule

Keep in mind, this is a tentative schedule and may be subject to change.

BCH Room 121 / Pres and Model

9 – 9:20 am: Technoville, Chester Boren Middle

9:20 – 9:40 am: Grandville, Senn-Thomas Middle

9:40 –  10 am: Mobius Green, Morgan County Middle

10 – 10:20 am: Concorde, Rolla Junior High

10:20 – 10:40 am: BREAK

10:40 – 11 am: Geakleburg, Sullivan Middle

11 – 11:20 am:  Die Stadt, Sullivan Middle

11:20 – 11:40 am: Ashlarkyliot, St. Clair Junior High

11:40 am – 12 pm : Pass

12 – 12:20 pm : LUNCH

BCH Room 125 / Pres and Model

9 – 9:20 am: Ashlarkyliot, St. Clair Junior High

9:20 – 9:40 am: Concorde, Rolla Junior High

9:40 –  10 am: Gracile Framtid, Chester Boren Middle

10 – 10:20 am: Zelenia, Senn-Thomas Middle

10:20 – 10:40 am: BREAK

10:40 – 11 am: Technoville, Chester Boren Middle

11 – 11:20 am: Mobius Green, Morgan County Middle

11:20 – 11:40 am: Sapiens City, Sullivan Middle

11:40 am – 12 pm : Fredsville, Sullivan Middle

12 – 12:20 pm : LUNCH

BCH Room 101 / Pres and Model

9 – 9:20 am: Sapiens City, Sullivan Middle

9:20 – 9:40 am: Geakleburg, Sullivan Middle

9:40 –  10 am: Die Stadt, Sullivan Middle

10 – 10:20 am: Fredsville, Sullivan Middle

10:20 – 10:40 am: BREAK

10:40 – 11 am: Grandville, Senn-Thomas Middle

11 – 11:20 am: Zelenia, Senn-Thomas Middle

11:20 – 11:40 am: Gracile Framtid, Chester Boren Middle

11:40 am – 12 pm : Pass

12 – 12:20 pm : LUNCH

We gratefully acknowledge our sponsors!

Joel Burken

Ph.D PH.D, P.E., BCEF, F.AEESP

We are honored to announce Dr. Burken as the special speaker at the 2022 Future City competition. 

He is currently the Department Chair and Curators’ Professor, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering. He has served as president of the Association for Environmental Engineering and Science Professors and he is a Science Advisory Board Member, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency 

Besides all of his impressive titles and credentials, Dr. Burken is a charismatic speaker who loves inspiring youth to take an interest in STEM related areas, especially environmental and civil engineering.